Songbird: Olivia Jane
EST 2017 | Your Source For All Things Olivia Jane
Homepage // About Olivia
About Olivia

Birth Name: Olivia Jane Mell

Birthday: October 4th, 1987

Place of Birth: New York City

Vocal Range: Soprano

Biography

Olivia was born in New York, but was raised in Los Angeles which matches her “bi coastal” career. During a 2016 interview she was asked what influenced  her to pursue acting. She felt it was partially because of being around it as a child, seeing her family acting and realizing she wanted to do that as well. Her 1st exposure to acting came as a young child remembering seeing Peter Pan for the first time. A love for music started young as well stating she had been singing as long as she could talk. She participated primarily in musical theater, including University where she received a Bachelor’s of Arts in Theater.  In 2012 an original cabaret that was co-written by Olivia “Perfectly Complicated” was given rave reviews.Her most notable recent theater works include a 2015 performance as Anya in Chekov’s The Cherry Orchard at People’s Light Theater. She played along side her mother, actress Mary McDonnell. She also received praise for her role as Lucy Steele in Sense and Sensibility in 2016. Since 2015 Olivia has been working on an album of original music. The first single, “Glass House” was released on June, 2nd while her debut album was release July 14th peaking at # 1 on Blues charts. She compares the work on her album to such classic rock singers as Stevie Nicks, Janis Joplin, and many other notable rock legends whose works inspire her.


Follow

Get the latest posts delivered to your mailbox:

Top